Privacy Policy

This page provides transparent information about the ways in which nutsinbulk.ie collects, uses, stores, shares or keeps personal information provided to our company by our customers or users who interact with our services. nutsinbulk.ie comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003, and the EU2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications, EC Directive, Amendment Regulations 2011. By submitting your information and using our website or services, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your information by us in the manner set out in this privacy policy.

Data Control

For the purposes of the EU2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Outlet WholeFood Company Limited trading as Nuts in Bulk at Unit 2, 114A Boyne Road, Dublin Industrial Estate, Glasnevin, Dublin 11 is ultimately responsible for the control of your data while using our services. Should you have any questions on how we protect your privacy, please feel free to contact us at sales@nutsinbulk.ie

Personal Data

The collection of your personal data is voluntary and necessary in order to use our services and is collected when you:

  • purchase products by completing the checkout process;
  • place an order via phone, SMS or by email
  • contact us via our "Contact Us" form
  • create an account on our website
  • leave a review on our website
  • opt-in to our marketing communications such as newsletter

The types of personal data we are collecting:

  • Name
  • Billing Address
  • Personal Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone number
  • IP address

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • To conduct our business with you and activate your ability to use our services
  • To provide you with the goods you have ordered
  • To conduct financial transactions for goods you purchase from us
  • To prevent fraudulent activity
  • To personalise our site for you
  • To send you business or transactional communications unrelated to marketing
  • To send you the nutsinbulk.ie marketing communications only where you have subscribed to receive these
  • To contact you, (if required), in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us via our regular communications channels or via social media
  • To enable you to share content from our site to your social media accounts

Non-Personal Data

Is collected from you when you engage with our site. This is information about your visits and how you navigate through our website. Including, (but not limited to), your page views, the length of your visit, browser type, operating system, IP address and location. Although classified as personal data, we will not use your IP address to identify you personally. This information is used to help nutsinbulk.ie improve our website and to help ensure it is optimized best for your browser.

We use non-personal data gathered from visitors to nutsinbulk.ie in an aggregate form and for statistical purposes to gain a better understanding of where our visitors come from, how they interact with our site, and to help us better design and organise our website for ease of customer interaction.

Information We Do Not Collect
Unnecessary data: nutsinbulk.ie will never, ever ask you for information that is not necessary. We want to ensure that you have the best experience possible on our website, without any compromise on your privacy or security.

Financial data
nutsinbulk.ie is a PCI compliant company and do not collect or store any sensitive payment information. To complete your financial transaction on our website, you will engage directly with our payment processors, Stripe and PayPal. Your card payment data is securely handled by Stripe. You can view their privacy policy by clicking on their names stated above.

Sensitive personal data 
nutsinbulk.ie do not collect or store data of a highly sensitive nature. For example, we will not store your gender, marital status, personal group membership, political views, sexual orientation, religion, age, disability, or race.

Data relating to minors 
nutsinbulk.ie's website or services are not intended for children and we do not intentionally or knowingly solicit or collect personal information from individuals under the age of 18. nutsinbulk.ie's websites and or services are not permitted to be used by individuals under the age of 18.

Reviews
When you submit a review or rating through our website we save your name and email address. The name will be displayed beside your review and your email will never be published or used for marketing unless we ask for your permission and you fully agree with this.

Marketing
Our marketing activities, (sometimes also referred to as 'newsletter, or 'discount club'), contain genuine, valid money-saving offers and promotions that may be active on nutsinbulk.ie for a defined period of time. Spam or content of poor quality is never distributed to our subscribers. By notifying you of these offers, we always aim to do so in a non-intrusive, high-quality manner.

Google:
We use Google services for display advertising and remarketing adverts. Google services adhere to our cookie policy as above and our remarketing cookies are only stored for 3 days. Email addresses are periodically uploaded to the Google servers so that we can display adverts to you associated with Outlet WholeFood Company Limited trading as Nuts in Bulk. This data is only held on Google for the time needed for a specific campaign and not given to Google to use for their own campaigns.

For the full terms please visit: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html.

If you would like to opt-out of seeing display adverts, you can delete or amend your details here: www.adssettings.google.com or www.optout.networkadvertising.org

Facebook:
We use Facebook services for advertising. Email addresses are periodically uploaded to the Facebook service so that we can display adverts to you associated with Outlet WholeFood Company Limited trading as Nuts in Bulk. This data is only held on Facebook for the time needed for a specific campaign and not given to Facebook to use for their own campaigns.

For full details of the terms of service used by Facebook for these purposes please visit: https://www.facebook.com/legal/self_service_ads_terms/update

Twitter:
We use Twitter services for display advertising. Email addresses are periodically uploaded to the Twitter service so that we can display adverts to you associated with Outlet WholeFood Company Limited trading as Nuts in Bulk. This data is only held on Twitter for the time needed for a specific campaign and not given to Twitter to use for their own campaigns.

For full details of the terms of service used by Twitter for these purposes please visit: https://business.twitter.com/en/help/ads-policies/introduction-to-twitter-ads/twitter-ads-policies.html

Consent

To subscribe to the direct marketing from nutsinbulk.ie, you must explicitly consent to do by either populating our sign up form on our website or by updating your subscription preferences in either your nutsinbulk.ie Account Summary or while completing a purchase at the nutsinbulk.ie check out. You will never receive our marketing communications unless you have explicitly provided your consent to nutsinbulk.ie. When you provide your explicit consent to subscribe to our marketing, we will use your details to send you updates on nutsinbulk.ie's offers, products and services which we identify as being relevant to you. Our sign up form will specifically indicate in an unambiguous manner exactly what you elect to subscribe to. This also includes entering into a Competiton that is hosted by nutsinbulk.ie. Each time you are asked to provide consent, we will provide you with clear and transparent information on what you are consenting to.

Unsubscribe

You can unsubscribe or 'opt out' from our marketing at any time. To instantly opt out, simply click the 'Unsubscribe' link at the bottom of a marketing email that has been sent to you, or update your subscription preferences in your nutsinbulk.ie Account section. Alternatively, you can email sales@nutsinbulk.ie indicating 'Unsubscribe' in the subject line with your request to unsubscribe and we will action this for you within 1 business day. We respect your right to not receive our marketing even after consent and subscription, and we have made unsubscribing as easy as possible for you. Should you ever have any questions, please do not hesitate to drop us a line at sales@nutsinbulk.ie.

Cookie Policy

nutsinbulk.ie want to be as transparent as possible and ensure that you are well informed about how your privacy is handled when interacting with our site. If you have any questions, please do reach out to us at sales@nutsinbulk.ie, and we'll be delighted to help.

Cookies are small pieces of data that may be stored on your computer or mobile device. It allows our website to 'remember' your actions or your preferences in order to enhance your browsing experience. For example, this will help us remember what you've saved in your basket. Some services may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website. You are always free to decline cookies if your browser permits. You are also able to ask your browser to display a notification to you when a cookie is being sent and you can specifically choose to accept or decline to use this cookie. You can also delete all or individual cookie files from your computer at your discretion. This can generally be found in your browsers 'Settings' section.

nutsinbulk.ie do not directly use cookies, but the services that are utilized on our website create. The types of cookies used on nutsinbulk.ie are broken into 3 categories, which are a mix of cookies created under the domain name of a service provider, e.g. YouTube, (aka 3rd party cookies) or under the nutsinbulk.ie domain name, e.g. Facebook, (aka 1st party cookies):

Functional
these cookies support the use of the website and services and enable certain features to enhance your experience. For example, we use functional cookies to remember the products stored in your basket, and what and what shipping country you have selected. Disabling some of these cookies will deactivate some of the functionality on our site.

Performance
these cookies provide information to nutsinbulk.ie to enable us to improve our website and identify problems that you faced while visiting us. For example, these cookies may provide us with information about how you came to our website and how you navigated around our site during your visit. We also use these cookies to provide us with certain statistical and analytics information, such as how many visitors came to our website or how effective our advertising is in aggregate form.

Targeting
these cookies provide nutsinbulk.ie with information on how to improve our products and services and serve you with advertisements that we believe will be relevant to you. We use targeting cookies on our websites and services for various marketing initiatives.

We don't store any personally identifiable information such as your name or email address in cookies. Cookies are used on nutsinbulk.ie in order to enhance your experience using our site, for example, they allow us to keep our website accurate, relevant to you, secure and up-to-date and help us identify errors and issues with our website layout and product offering.

nutsinbulk.ie work with a highly reputable and tightly controlled small set of service suppliers who may set cookies during your visit to our website (remarketing/retargeting). Remarketing is when an advertisement is shown to you for related products and services based on what you may be interested in viewing. This is very common and is used on most eCommerce websites. You can always opt out of these by disabling cookies in your browser settings or you can contact the National Advertising Initiative to opt out of interest-based marketing on a wider scale.

Cookies enable nutsinbulk.ie to analyse user behaviour on our website for the purposes of improving our offering, fix issues, and improve the user experience. Working with specialist service providers, nutsinbulk.ie review information relating to visitor sessions and use this information to make decisions which improve the website experience. Sensitive personal data is not collected during this process, however, data such as browser types, time on page, products selected and navigational flow, for example, is collected and analysed in aggregate form.

Other technologies such as pixels may also be used on our website, emails or mobile apps. These technologies are used to improve our product offering and help us ensure that we are presenting you with relevant content.

Disclosure Of Information

Personal Data

We may disclose the data that you submit to nutsinbulk.ie:

  • For the purpose of completing an agreed transaction with you or to carry out the course of our business (e.g. to employees of nutsinbulk.ie or nominated service providers e.g. delivery service providers or software service providers)
  • To legal enforcement authorities or legal representatives If we are required to do so by law or during the course of any legal proceedings
  • To acquirers or any prospective acquirers of our business or of an asset of our business
  • We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of our Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Non-Personal Data

We may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of the community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including web site tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

Retention Of Your Data

nutsinbulk.ie will retain your personal data for the minimum amount of time required in order to successfully carry out the specified purposes for collecting that data. Personal data will only be held for longer than necessary if we are required to retain this data by law or to facilitate any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings or to assist in the prevention of fraud.

Security

nutsinbulk.ie understand that you're concerned about the security and privacy of your online transactions, and we take online security very seriously. Our site, nutsinbulk.ie is fully compliant with the requirements set out in the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards version 2.0 (PCI DSS 2.0). We do not hold sensitive payment data when users interact with our site.

Secure Sockets Layer, or 'SSL', is the security technology used by nutsinbulk.ie for encrypting a link between a web server and a browser. All data passed between our web server and your browser remains completely private and secure. For example, using SSL, your computer and ours agree to transpose whatever we are sending into an unintelligible hash of characters.

Through using SSL, we can ensure that your valuable personal data is fully encrypted when you interact with our site. Without this information on your computer or ours, no one can understand our encrypted communication. For your online safety, please expect anyone who communicates confidential information with you on the Internet to use encryption, the way we do. Whenever you communicate with us on secure sections of nutsinbulk.ie you'll notice that http:// is replaced by https://, and look out for the padlock symbol.

To generate an encrypted SSL transmission, a web server requires an SSL Certificate. Checking a website's certificate is good practice that helps you avoid spoof websites, sometimes called 'phishing' sites. To check the certificate, click on the padlock. Your browser will show you the name of the owner of the certificate. This name should match the name of the website operator. Our SSL certificates are issued by a leading certificate authority, Let's Encrypt.

We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of the information that you provide to nutsinbulk.ie. We have put in place multiple technical and physical security measures in place to prevent any loss of security to your information. The collection, transmission and storage of information can never be guaranteed to be completely secure, however, we have taken steps to ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your information.

Updating, Verifying And Deleting Your Data

nutsinbulk.ie encourage all of our account holders to proactively keep their personal data and records up to date and current. If you have a nutsinbulk.ie account, you can update your details at any time by logging into your nutsinbulk.ie Account and amending your details. In accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003, and the EU2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications, EC Directive, Amendment Regulations 2011, we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly at your request. Please contact us sales@nutsinbulk.ie to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed entirely from our systems, or alternatively update your details in your nutsinbulk.ie account.

Your Rights To be informed

Through our Privacy Policy, nutsinbulk.ie want to be as informative and as transparent as possible to ensure that you are aware of how seriously we treat your privacy and security while dealing with our business. If you have any questions on how we collect, retain and process your data, we would be happy to assist - please reach out to us at sales@nutsinbulk.ie.

To access your personal information

You may request that we provide you with a record of the personal data that we retain about you. To make a data access request, please email sales@nutsinbulk.ie. In the interest of Data Protection, nutsinbulk.ie will require you to validate your access request and provide evidence of your identity. Additionally, you can review your personal data at any time in your nutsinbulk.ie Account. We aim to fulfil verified and active Data Access Requests within 30 days where they are not excessive, repetitive, invalid or unfounded. nutsinbulk.ie will never hold unnecessary data for longer than required for fulfilling the specified purpose of which it was collected. We may not always be able to fully present what you have requested, for example, if it would impact the duty of data protection or confidentiality we owe to other individuals, or if we are otherwise legally entitled to deal with the request in a different manner.

To correct/erase personal information

You can request that nutsinbulk.ie correct any information about you which is incorrect. nutsinbulk.ie enable customers to update their information independently in their nutsinbulk.ie Account. You can request that your information is erased. We always endeavour to fulfil your request fully, however, we may not always be able to fully comply with your request. For example, where we need to keep using your information to comply with our legal obligations, or where we need to use your information to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

To restrict how we use personal information

You may request that nutsinbulk.ie restrict the use of your personal data in certain circumstances, for example:
where you think the information is inaccurate and it needs to be amended, updated or verified
where you wish to unsubscribe to our marketing but do not wish to have your data erased

To request us to transfer your information to another organisation

You can request that we provide your personal data for transfer to the Data Protection Officer in another organisation in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.

Amendments To Our Privacy Statement
Any changes to this Web Site Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Web Site Privacy Policy or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in a new manner.